DISTRICT COMMITTEE

Position

Name

Contact

District Director Tiffany Coakley tcoakley@atlantabsa.org
District Executive Hunter Woodworth hunter.woodworth@atlantabsa.org
District Commissioner Charles Bayless charles.bayless@gmail.com
Assistant District Commissioner Bill Lyman
Assistant District Commissioner Bobby Osburn
District Roundtable Commissioner
District Chairman Kevin McGonigle
District Vice-Chairman Fontaine Kohler
Program Chair
District Training Chairman Vernetta Head
Cub Scout Training Coordinator
Boy Scout Training Coordinator  Mickey Smith
Venturing Training Coordinator
District Advancement Chairman Margueritte Jackson  marguerittej@gmail.com
Life to Eagle Chairman John Lansing  phoenix.advancement@gmail.com
Advancement Committee
Advancement Committee
District Activities and Civic Service Chairman VACANT
Scouting for Food
Camporee Coordinator
Cub Scout Day Camp Ben Robinson  phoenixdaycamp@gmail.com
District Banquet Coordinator Christie Hunt
VP Camp Promotion VACANT
Order of the Arrow  Jeff Wise oaechota@gmail.com
VP Membership Cody Wilson
Cub Scout Recruiting Coordinator  Drew Evangelista
Boy Scout Recruiting Coordinator
Venturing Recruiting Coordinator
Multicultural Markets Chairman
Webelos to Scout Transition Coordinator
New Unit Coordinator
Finance Chair  Andy Stull
Friends of Scouting Chairman  Val Carolin
Family Friends of Scouting Chair  Bill Peck
Community Friends of Scouting Chair  Kevin Link
Golden Eagle Chairman  Jim Breedlove
Popcorn Kernel Karen Bowens
Camp Card Chair Claire Brown
District Health Chairperson  Jeremy Ackerman
District Webmaster
Merit Badge Clinic Tom Davenport
Nominating Chair David Burge

Advancement

Advancement

Life-to-Eagle - Phoenix District:

Below are your District Life-to-Eagle contacts with their troop assignments.  Each representative has full authority to act on behalf of the Advancement Committee.  Please contact your representative for all advancement needs by clicking the email link below. Should an issue arise that your representative cannot address alone, we as a committee will decide what to do.

John Lansing                                                               phoenix.advancement@gmail.com

Holly Kelly                        Troops 55, 401, 463, 623               hollydkelly@att.net

John Smyth                      Troops 67, 150, 298, 455               jsmyth19@gmail.com

Richard Storrs                 Troops 42, 74, 197, 213                 storrslaw@yahoo.com

Tom Stow                         Troops 304, 232, 101                     tom@eaglebooks.net

Walter Waddey                Troops 370, 467                            wwwaddey@bellsouth.net

 

Eagle Boards of Review:

The Advancement Committee will convene Eagle Boards on the second Tuesday of each month EXCEPT June, July and December.  The location for these boards is Trinity Presbyterian Church, 3003 Howell Mill Rd, Atlanta, GA 30327 in the Jr High classrooms. To schedule a board of review contact your unit leadership.  Your unit leadership will then coordinate with John Lansing to schedule the board of review.

 

Please remember we need one full week to recruit volunteers and prepare for each Eagle Board night.  The deadline to reserve a spot for an Eagle Board of Review is 6 pm the Tuesday prior to the board night.

 

Helpful Links:

Guide to Advancement 2015 Edition

Eagle Scout Service Project Workbook

Atlanta Area Council Eagle Application Procedures

Eagle Scout Rank Application


Contact Us

Most questions about our District can be answered by our District Executive or District Commissioner.

 

District Executive: Tiffany Coakley

Phone: 770-989-2895

Email: tcoakley@atlantabsa.org

 

District Executive: Hunter Woodworth

Phone: 770-989-2870

Email: hwoodworth@atlantabsa.org

 

District Commissioner: Charles Bayless

Email: charles.bayless@gmail.com

Phx District logo



  Powered by Google TranslateTranslate